More 90-day questions?

Question - EWN I had understood that an EU national could spend a maximum of three months continuously in Spain without registering.

And that he could return again and spend up to a further three months without registering.

However, the maximum in a year was 183 days. Non-EU nationals could spend three months in any six months.  

J C (Costa del Sol)


Answer - EWNSome years ago this was the regular routine.  That is, a tourist stay of 90 days with no formalities, plus an extension of a further 90 days, which was easy to obtain. People had passports with 10 or 12 prorrogas stamped in them.

Or they would go to Morocco for the weekend and then return to begin another tourist stay of 90 days. The law was the same; it was enforcement that was lax. This led to misunderstandings.

If you wish to delve deeper, you can consult Article 30 of Ley Organica 4/2000 del 11 de Enero, along with its various modifications over the years, and the reglamento of this law, which specifies how it should be carried out.

Send your questions for David Searl through lawyers Ubeda-Retana and Associates in Fuengirola at [email protected], or call 952 667 090.

FacebookTwitterRedditWhatsAppTelegramLinkedInEmailCopy Link
Go Back
Written by

Developers Think

Deirdre Tynan is an award-winning journalist who enjoys bringing the best in news reporting to Spain’s largest English-language newspaper, Euro Weekly News. She has previously worked at The Mirror, Ireland on Sunday and for news agencies, media outlets and international organisations in America, Europe and Asia. A huge fan of British politics and newspapers, Deirdre is equally fascinated by the political scene in Madrid and Sevilla.

Comments


    Leave a comment

    Your email address will not be published.